CLL, aka Reference Grammar, Errata: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! approved !! included !! proposed !! Erratum | ! approved !! included !! proposed !! Erratum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* The very first picture has a pedagogical error: "coi lojban." should be "coi .lojban." (This is an error even by pre-dotside standards, as pre-dotside, only {la}/{lai}/{doi} didn't require a pause before cmevla.) | * The very first picture has a pedagogical error: "coi lojban." should be "coi .lojban." (This is an error even by pre-dotside standards, as pre-dotside, only {la}/{lai}/{doi} didn't require a pause before cmevla.) | ||
** All/most cmevla need a once-over for dotside (some pre-dotside errors too, like {.alis}) | ** All/most cmevla need a once-over for dotside (some pre-dotside errors too, like {.alis}) | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
** Go with the online version. | ** Go with the online version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Example 17.9 in dag-cll as of 2012-05-05 is "le vi tavla ~np~[[ku|ku]]~/np~ cu ba klama". Since the same section has explained that tense tags make "cu" unnecessary, I think the example should be "le vi tavla ~np~[[ku|ku]] [[cu|cu]]~/np~ ba klama". | * Example 17.9 in dag-cll as of 2012-05-05 is "le vi tavla ~np~[[ku|ku]]~/np~ cu ba klama". Since the same section has explained that tense tags make "cu" unnecessary, I think the example should be "le vi tavla ~np~[[ku|ku]] [[cu|cu]]~/np~ ba klama". | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
* Section 2, page 30. For the Lojban phoneme /r/, the IPA symbol for a dental/alveolar voiced apical tap is given with a syllabicity marker below. A tap can't be syllabic, because it is by definition instantaneous. [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] Just remove that case altogether. | * Section 2, page 30. For the Lojban phoneme /r/, the IPA symbol for a dental/alveolar voiced apical tap is given with a syllabicity marker below. A tap can't be syllabic, because it is by definition instantaneous. [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] Just remove that case altogether. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 2. The descriptions of ''c'' and ''j'' are listed as "coronal sibilant"s. The descriptions should read "voiceless postalveolar fricative" and "voiced postalveolar fricative", respectively. | * Section 2. The descriptions of ''c'' and ''j'' are listed as "coronal sibilant"s. The descriptions should read "voiceless postalveolar fricative" and "voiced postalveolar fricative", respectively. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
** The latter [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** The latter [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || | | [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 7, making a type 3 fu'ivla, step 5 should read "steps 1-4", not "steps 1-5". [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | * Section 7, making a type 3 fu'ivla, step 5 should read "steps 1-4", not "steps 1-5". [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
** Should be pluka, not selpluka. [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ** Should be pluka, not selpluka. [[Approved Erratum|camgusmis: Approved]] ''INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 8 says "involving selma'o VOhA and GOhI, explained in Chapter 7", but VOhA doesn't appear in Chapter 7. VOhA doesn't even seem to be a selma'o, for that matter. Also, probably GOhI should be GOhA? | * Section 8 says "involving selma'o VOhA and GOhI, explained in Chapter 7", but VOhA doesn't appear in Chapter 7. VOhA doesn't even seem to be a selma'o, for that matter. Also, probably GOhI should be GOhA? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
* Section 9 lists "kei" as the terminator for nu, but it's not only for nu, but for all of NU. | * Section 9 lists "kei" as the terminator for nu, but it's not only for nu, but for all of NU. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 12 the text says examples 121 and 122 "use {ke} grouping and {bo} grouping respectively", but it isn't true. Example 121 uses only implicit tanru grouping, while 122 in fact uses {ke} grouping. Also, the text says they are equivalent in meaning, but they aren't (in the first one, {cadzu} groups with {masno}). Perhaps it's missing a {bo}? The translations of examples 121-126 are all affected by this false claim of equivalence. | * Section 12 the text says examples 121 and 122 "use {ke} grouping and {bo} grouping respectively", but it isn't true. Example 121 uses only implicit tanru grouping, while 122 in fact uses {ke} grouping. Also, the text says they are equivalent in meaning, but they aren't (in the first one, {cadzu} groups with {masno}). Perhaps it's missing a {bo}? The translations of examples 121-126 are all affected by this false claim of equivalence. | ||
** "normal grouping" ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 389: | Line 390: | ||
* Section 14, page 104 says "dadylsi" for "dadysli". | * Section 14, page 104 says "dadylsi" for "dadysli". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 14, page 105 uses "zdani lijgri" in the example list, but the paragraph after, as well as the next list, refer to "zdani linji" and "linji zdani". | * Section 14, page 105 uses "zdani lijgri" in the example list, but the paragraph after, as well as the next list, refer to "zdani linji" and "linji zdani". | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 408: | Line 409: | ||
** "Mrostu" is correct, and that's the reading of the online version. [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ** "Mrostu" is correct, and that's the reading of the online version. [[Approved Erratum|John Cowan: Approved]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 14, "nunkilbra" is clearly not "sharpener", and even if it was using the right rafsi for cabra, that strikes me as a pretty crappy lujvo; needs zenba or zmadu or binxo or something. | * Section 14, "nunkilbra" is clearly not "sharpener", and even if it was using the right rafsi for cabra, that strikes me as a pretty crappy lujvo; needs zenba or zmadu or binxo or something. | ||
** {{jvs|nunkilca'a}} ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || - || - || | ||
Line 436: | Line 438: | ||
* In section 5 between examples 5.2 and 5.3, it says that the typical lion best exemplifies the set of lions. This is false, it exemplifies not the set, but the members of that set. | * In section 5 between examples 5.2 and 5.3, it says that the typical lion best exemplifies the set of lions. This is false, it exemplifies not the set, but the members of that set. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* In section 14, example 1.93, the quote delimiter {kuot} needs a preceding pause. | * In section 14, example 1.93, the quote delimiter {kuot} needs a preceding pause. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 505: | Line 507: | ||
* Example 7.8.5 (p159): bajra on third line should be bajykla, like the others. | * Example 7.8.5 (p159): bajra on third line should be bajykla, like the others. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* Section 8, it says "Example 9.3 is a truly pregnant question..." when example 9.2 is the pregnant question, and example 9.3 is a better way of expressing "Who are you?" | * Section 8, it says "Example 9.3 is a truly pregnant question..." when example 9.2 is the pregnant question, and example 9.3 is a better way of expressing "Who are you?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 854: | Line 856: | ||
* Section 14, Example 14.1 has "blaci" (glass) not "blabi" (white) as per the English. | * Section 14, Example 14.1 has "blaci" (glass) not "blabi" (white) as per the English. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || ''PROPOSED for milestone 1.2'' || | ||
* A few missing {ku'o}: ex 1.89, ex 1.92 | * A few missing {ku'o}: ex 1.89, ex 1.92 | ||
** [[la gleki]]: ex.16.89, ex.16.92 plus ex.16.83. | ** [[la gleki]]: ex.16.89, ex.16.92 plus ex.16.83. |
Revision as of 15:20, 8 July 2017
This page is for errata in The Complete Lojban Language, that is for mistakes such as typos, or self-contradictions, or contradictions with other baselined language definition material. This is not a page to put desiderata (suggestions for improvement); such suggestions should go to Suggestions for CLL, second edition. This is also not a page to put errata resulting from the 4th Baseline Grammar proposal (i.e., the PEG grammar); PEG grammar errata should go to CLL PEG Errata.
An online version of the CLL incorporating the changes on this page is available.
See also 'What is Lojban?' errata (for the published version), Level 0 Booklet Errata Level 0 Booklet Errata (for the pre-publication reviews; now finished), and Lessons Errata (for the beginners' course).
- The "INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL" tag means that http://mw.lojban.org/extensions/cll/ includes this fix, which also means it'll probably be in the next CLL version.
- The "PROPOSED for milestone..." tag means that https://lojban.org/publications/cll might contain the fix in future and might be included in the next CLL version (editing is done by contributors of a github repository).
- The "INCLUDED in milestone..." tag means that https://lojban.org/publications/cll contains the fix and is or will be included in the next printed CLL version (editing is done by contributors of a github repository).
Chapter 1
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
Chapter 2
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - | * Example 17.9 is "le vi tavla ku cu ba klama" in the online version, and totally broken in the published book.
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
Chapter 3
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Letter | IPA | SAMPA | Description |
' | h | h | an unvoiced glottal spirant |
, | - | - | the syllable separator |
. | ʔ | ? | a glottal stop or a pause |
a | a, ɑ | a, A | an open vowel |
b | b | b | a voiced bilabial stop |
c | ʃ, ʂ | S, s` | an unvoiced postalveolar fricative |
d | d | d | a voiced dental/alveolar stop |
e | ɛ, e | E, e | a front mid vowel |
f | f, ɸ | f, p\ | an unvoiced labial fricative |
g | ɡ | g | a voiced velar stop |
i | i | i | a front close vowel |
j | ʒ, ʐ | Z, z` | a voiced postalveolar fricative |
k | k | k | an unvoiced velar stop |
l | l, l̩ | l, l= | a voiced lateral approximant (may be syllabic) |
m | m, m̩ | m, m= | a voiced bilabial nasal (may be syllabic) |
n | n, n̩, ŋ, ŋ̩ | n, n=, N, N= | a voiced dental or velar nasal (may be syllabic) |
o | o, ɔ | o, O | a back mid vowel |
p | p | p | an unvoiced bilabial stop |
r | r, ɹ, ɾ, ʀ, r̩, ɹ̩, ɾ̩, ʀ̩ | r, r\, 4, R\, r=, r\=, 4=, R\= | a rhotic sound |
s | s | s | an unvoiced alveolar sibilant |
t | t | t | an unvoiced dental/alveolar stop |
u | u | u | a back close vowel |
v | v, β | v, B | a voiced labial fricative |
x | x | x | an unvoiced velar fricative |
y | ə | @ | a central mid vowel |
z | z | z | a voiced alveolar sibilant |
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
Chapter 4
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 5
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 6
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
Chapter 7
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED in milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
Example 7.39. A: mi ba klama le zarci A: I [future] go-to the store. A: I am going to the store. B: mi nelci le si'o mi go'i B: I like the concept-of I [repeat-last-bridi]. B: I like the idea of my going. A: do go'e A: You [repeat-last-bridi-but-one]. A: You'll go, too. ... Example 7.45. mi ba lumci le mi karce I will wash my car. you might reply either: Example 7.46. mi go'i I will wash your car. or: Example 7.47. mi go'i ra'o I will wash my car. The ra'o forces the second mi from the original bridi to mean the new speaker rather than the former speaker. This means that go'e ra'o would be an acceptable alternative to do go'e in B's statement in Example 7.39.
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 8
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
Chapter 9
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 10
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
X .i TENSE bo Y TENSE gi X gi Y Y TENSE le nu X |
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - | |
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 11
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
Chapter 12
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
Chapter 13
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 14
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 15
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 16
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
camgusmis: Approved | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | PROPOSED for milestone 1.2 |
|
Chapter 17
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
Chapter 18
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | John Cowan: Approved | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 19
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
- | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 20
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | INCLUDED IN milestone 1.1 | - |
|
Chapter 21
approved | included | proposed | Erratum |
---|---|---|---|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
- | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved camgusmis: Approved | INCLUDED IN DAG-CLL | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|
John Cowan: Approved | - | - |
|