Difference between revisions of "⟨jai'a⟩ and ⟨nai'a⟩"

From Lojban
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
+
*I've been looking for ways to say these without using experimental cmavo. But in the meantime these provide a stopgap.
I've been looking for ways to say these without using experimental cmavo. But in the meantime these provide a stopgap.
+
{|class='wikitable'
 
+
|-
p       FALSE   SORTA   TRUE
+
|p
 
+
|FALSE SORTA TRUE
--------------------
+
|-
 
+
|
na p     TRUE   SORTA   FALSE
+
|
 
+
|-  
ja'a p   FALSE   SORTA   TRUE
+
|na p
 
+
|TRUE SORTA FALSE
nai'a p TRUE   FALSE   FALSE
+
|-
 
+
|ja'a p
jai'a p FALSE   FALSE   TRUE
+
|FALSE SORTA TRUE
 
+
|-
[[User:xorxes|xorxes]] has suggested that, following the pattern of [[JAhA + CAI|JAhA + CAI]], the paradigm should be completed thus:
+
|nai'a p
 
+
|TRUE FALSE FALSE
p                         FALSE   SORTA   TRUE
+
|-
 
+
|jai'a p
--------------------
+
|FALSE FALSE TRUE
 
+
|}
na cu'i p = ja'a cu'i p   FALSE   TRUE   FALSE
+
**[[And Rosta|And]]:
 
+
**:[[la xorxes]] has suggested that, following the pattern of [[JAhA + CAI]], the paradigm should be completed thus:
--[[User:And Rosta|And Rosta]]
+
{|class='wikitable' |- |p |FALSE SORTA TRUE |- | | |- |na cu'i p = ja'a cu'i p |FALSE TRUE FALSE |- | |}
 
+
*These are operators, functions from truth values to truth values: they read more or less like this (being placed before the core bridi):
----
+
{|class='wikitable'
 
+
|-
''These are operators, functions from truth values to truth values: they read more or less like this (being placed before the core bridi):''
+
|na
 
+
|it is not the case that
;:na: it is not the case that
+
|-
 
+
|ja'a
;:ja'a: it is the case that
+
|it is the case that
 
+
|-
;:na'a: it is false that
+
|na'a
 
+
|it is false that
;:jai'a: it is true that
+
|-
 
+
|jai'a
;:nacu'i: it is indeterminate that
+
|it is true that
 
+
|-
''Missing from this is "it is sorta the case that": SORTA TRUE SORTA (or FALSE TRUE SORTA).''
+
|nacu'i
 
+
|it is indeterminate that
* I didn't propose those because I can't get my head round the difference from F-T-F. A full series of operators are proposed under [[Three-value Logic|Three-value Logic]] (though it is incompatible with the [[JAhA + CAI|JAhA + CAI]] proposal assumed by the proposal above). But the ones on this page are the ones I personally would find usable and useful. --[[User:And Rosta|And Rosta]]
+
|}
 +
**Missing from this is ''it is sorta the case that'': SORTA TRUE SORTA (or FALSE TRUE SORTA).
 +
***[[And Rosta|And]]:
 +
***: I didn't propose those because I can't get my head round the difference from F-T-F. A full series of operators are proposed under [[Three-value logic]] (though it is incompatible with the [[JAhA + CAI]] proposal assumed by the proposal above). But the ones on this page are the ones I personally would find usable and useful.

Revision as of 08:06, 1 July 2018

  • I've been looking for ways to say these without using experimental cmavo. But in the meantime these provide a stopgap.
p FALSE SORTA TRUE
na p TRUE SORTA FALSE
ja'a p FALSE SORTA TRUE
nai'a p TRUE FALSE FALSE
jai'a p FALSE FALSE TRUE
    • And:
      la xorxes has suggested that, following the pattern of JAhA + CAI, the paradigm should be completed thus:
  • These are operators, functions from truth values to truth values: they read more or less like this (being placed before the core bridi):
na it is not the case that
ja'a it is the case that
na'a it is false that
jai'a it is true that
nacu'i it is indeterminate that
    • Missing from this is it is sorta the case that: SORTA TRUE SORTA (or FALSE TRUE SORTA).
      • And:
        I didn't propose those because I can't get my head round the difference from F-T-F. A full series of operators are proposed under Three-value logic (though it is incompatible with the JAhA + CAI proposal assumed by the proposal above). But the ones on this page are the ones I personally would find usable and useful.