Pronunciation guide in Mandarin Chinese: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Gleki moved page jbocre: Pronunciation guide in Chinese (Mandarin)- to Pronunciation guide in Chinese (Mandarin)- without leaving a redirect: Text replace - "jbocre: ([A-Z])" to "$1") |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|mashang (ma3shang) | |||
|- | |||
|'''e''' | |||
|fei (fei1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|bingli (bing1li4) | |||
|- | |||
|'''o''' | |||
|duo, wo (duo1, wo3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|daolu, gongfu, guwu (dao4lu, gong1fu1, gu3wu4) | |||
|- | |||
|'''y''' | |||
|shenme, wo lai le (shen2me5, wo3 lai2 le5) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ai''' | |||
|lai, baicai (lai2, bai2cai4) | |||
|- | |||
|'''au''' | |||
|lao, zaogao (lao3, zao1gao1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ei''' | |||
|Feizhou, Meiguo, Beijing | |||
|- | |||
|'''oi''' | |||
|fat choy in Cantonese (fa3 cai4) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ia''' | |||
|Yazhou, yazi, yangren (ya1zi, yang2ren2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ie''' | |||
|liefeng, miewang (lie4feng1, mie4wang2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ii''' | |||
|Yingguo", yi, yiwen (yi1, yi4wen2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''io''' | |||
|pengyou, niurou (peng2you3, niu2rou4 -> "nyou !) | |||
|- | |||
|'''iu''' | |||
|yonggong (yong4gong1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ua''' | |||
|bagua (ba1gua4) | |||
|- | |||
|'''ue''' | |||
|wu + ye -> we | |||
|- | |||
|'''ui''' | |||
|Pu-yi (don't pron. the "y"!) | |||
|- | |||
|'''uo''' | |||
|Luoma (Rome) | |||
|- | |||
|'''uu''' | |||
|wubi (wu2bi3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|bubian, bingbao (bu2bian4, bing1bao2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''c''' | |||
|shawei, shan shang (sha1wei3, shan1 shang) | |||
|- | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|Datong, dongfang, dadao (dong1fang1, da3dao3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''f''' | |||
|fengshui, "fei long wu feng" (feng1shui3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|gaoliang, zaogao (gao1liang2, zao1gao1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''j''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|keren, kaikou (ke4ren2, kai1kou3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|"Aolung" ;-), lunliu (long2, lun2liu2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|mafan, mingmei (ma2fan4, ming2mei4) | |||
|- | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|Nanning, nengli, nongren (neng2li4, nong2ren2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''p''' | |||
|pinyin, heping (he2ping1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|ren, rang, ertong (ren2, rang2, er2tong2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|sanjiao, sangmenr, (san1jiao3, sang3menr2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|Tang, tebie (te4bie2) | |||
|- | |||
|'''v''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''x''' | |||
|hen hao! ;-) | |||
|- | |||
|'''z''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Correspondencies according to la gleki == | |||
=== Mandarin phonology (IPA) === | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labial_consonant Labial] | |||
|([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denti-alveolar Denti-])[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_consonant Alveolar] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant Retroflex] | |||
| | |||
|([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolo-palatal_consonant Alveolo]-)[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_consonant Palatal] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velar_consonant Velar] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_stop Nasal] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilabial_nasal m] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_nasal n̪] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velar_nasal ŋ] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_consonant Stop] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_(phonetics) pʰ] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_bilabial_stop p] | |||
|t̪ʰ [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_dental_stop t̪] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_(phonetics) kʰ] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_stop k] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affricate_consonant Affricate] | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_(phonetics) t͡sʰ] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_affricate t͡s] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_(phonetics) ʈ͡ʂʰ] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_affricate ʈ͡ʂ] | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_(phonetics) t͡ɕʰ] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_affricate t͡ɕ] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fricative_consonant Fricative] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_labiodental_fricative f] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_sibilant s] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_sibilant ʂ] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_retroflex_sibilant ʐ]~[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_approximant ɻ] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant ɕ] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative x] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Approximant_consonant Approximant] | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_lateral_approximant l̪] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_approximant j]) ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labial-palatal_approximant ɥ]) | |||
|([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labio-velar_approximant w]) | |||
|} | |||
Lojbanic phonology | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labial_consonant Labial] | |||
|([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denti-alveolar Denti-])[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_consonant Alveolar] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant Retroflex] | |||
| | |||
|([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolo-palatal_consonant Alveolo]-)[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palatal_consonant Palatal] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velar_consonant Velar] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_stop Nasal] | |||
|m | |||
|n, ni | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[ŋ] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop_consonant Stop] | |||
|p b | |||
|t d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|k g | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affricate_consonant Affricate] | |||
| | |||
|ts dz | |||
|tc dj | |||
| | |||
|tsi dzi | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fricative_consonant Fricative] | |||
|f [v] | |||
|s [z] | |||
|c | |||
|r j | |||
|si | |||
|x | |||
|- | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Approximant_consonant Approximant] | |||
| | |||
|l | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|i ‘ | |||
|u | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>[v] and [z] are present in Lojban but not in Mandarin.</nowiki> | |||
Li'a vy fa'u zy na'e zasti sepa'u lo bancumunu ke sance ciste. I zo'oi ngy na'e zasti sepa'u lo jbobau ciste (to zo'oi ngy mintu ny toi). | |||
u | == Discussion == | ||
*There is no "real" '''r'''-sound in Putonghua phonology nor a "real" '''j'''-sound (is there a "real" r-sound in English?!). | |||
**There is the choice to represent Lojban '''r''' <u>or</u> '''j''' by the Chinese sound given as 'r' (in Pinyin) or 'j' (in W-G) respectively: | |||
***'ri4' or 'jih4': "sun/day" | |||
**The sound described by these conventions is pronounced somewhat between American 'r' (in 'are' - this English word sounding pretty close to pinyin 'èr' or W-G 'erh<sup>4</sup>'!) and French ''<u>g</u>énie'', maybe comparable to the 'r-j' mix in the Czech composer's surname ''Dvo<u>ř</u>ák'' but without the trill. | |||
**.aulun.: | |||
**:Maybe persuaded by the Pinyin convention, I usually hear this sound like American 'r', but - on my way across the whole country - I also would hear a native of Peking area pronounce his surname 'rén' as 'jen2' (W-G), i.e. much closer to the 'génie' initial. So what? I decided to take this Chinese (Putonghua) sound to represent Lojban 'r'. | |||
**.[[braiyn|braiyn]].: | |||
**:My Mandarin dictionary lists the pronunciation of Pinyin initial ''r'' as IPA "z-with-tail", which CLL explicitly lists as an allowed pronunciation of lojban '''j'''... | |||
***[[.aulun.|.aulun.]]: | |||
***:Yes, we're having the choice, as mentioned above. Yet, we only can take one to represent this phoneme, and i decided/proposed to take the 'r'. | |||
**[[.aulun.|.aulun.]]: | |||
**:There's a sound in Putonghua (represented by 'r' in pinyin) that - in my impression - seems to be closer to American 'r' than to Lojban '''j'''. But that is not the question, since the Chinese language is nontheless defective with regard to - at least - these two consonants: choose what you want to - and drop the other one respectively! | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[Pronunciation Guide Putonghua - with character code BIG5]] | |||
* | |||
[[ |
Latest revision as of 17:02, 19 November 2018
a | mashang (ma3shang) |
e | fei (fei1) |
i | bingli (bing1li4) |
o | duo, wo (duo1, wo3) |
u | daolu, gongfu, guwu (dao4lu, gong1fu1, gu3wu4) |
y | shenme, wo lai le (shen2me5, wo3 lai2 le5) |
ai | lai, baicai (lai2, bai2cai4) |
au | lao, zaogao (lao3, zao1gao1) |
ei | Feizhou, Meiguo, Beijing |
oi | fat choy in Cantonese (fa3 cai4) |
ia | Yazhou, yazi, yangren (ya1zi, yang2ren2) |
ie | liefeng, miewang (lie4feng1, mie4wang2) |
ii | Yingguo", yi, yiwen (yi1, yi4wen2) |
io | pengyou, niurou (peng2you3, niu2rou4 -> "nyou !) |
iu | yonggong (yong4gong1) |
ua | bagua (ba1gua4) |
ue | wu + ye -> we |
ui | Pu-yi (don't pron. the "y"!) |
uo | Luoma (Rome) |
uu | wubi (wu2bi3) |
b | bubian, bingbao (bu2bian4, bing1bao2) |
c | shawei, shan shang (sha1wei3, shan1 shang) |
d | Datong, dongfang, dadao (dong1fang1, da3dao3) |
f | fengshui, "fei long wu feng" (feng1shui3) |
g | gaoliang, zaogao (gao1liang2, zao1gao1) |
j | |
k | keren, kaikou (ke4ren2, kai1kou3) |
l | "Aolung" ;-), lunliu (long2, lun2liu2) |
m | mafan, mingmei (ma2fan4, ming2mei4) |
n | Nanning, nengli, nongren (neng2li4, nong2ren2) |
p | pinyin, heping (he2ping1) |
r | ren, rang, ertong (ren2, rang2, er2tong2) |
s | sanjiao, sangmenr, (san1jiao3, sang3menr2) |
t | Tang, tebie (te4bie2) |
v | |
x | hen hao! ;-) |
z | |
Correspondencies according to la gleki
Mandarin phonology (IPA)
Labial | (Denti-)Alveolar | Retroflex | (Alveolo-)Palatal | Velar | ||
Nasal | m | n̪ | ŋ | |||
Stop | pʰ p | t̪ʰ t̪ | kʰ k | |||
Affricate | t͡sʰ t͡s | ʈ͡ʂʰ ʈ͡ʂ | t͡ɕʰ t͡ɕ | |||
Fricative | f | s | ʂ | ʐ~ɻ | ɕ | x |
Approximant | l̪ | (j) (ɥ) | (w) |
Lojbanic phonology
Labial | (Denti-)Alveolar | Retroflex | (Alveolo-)Palatal | Velar | ||
Nasal | m | n, ni | [ŋ] | |||
Stop | p b | t d | k g | |||
Affricate | ts dz | tc dj | tsi dzi | |||
Fricative | f [v] | s [z] | c | r j | si | x |
Approximant | l | i ‘ | u |
[v] and [z] are present in Lojban but not in Mandarin.
Li'a vy fa'u zy na'e zasti sepa'u lo bancumunu ke sance ciste. I zo'oi ngy na'e zasti sepa'u lo jbobau ciste (to zo'oi ngy mintu ny toi).
Discussion
- There is no "real" r-sound in Putonghua phonology nor a "real" j-sound (is there a "real" r-sound in English?!).
- There is the choice to represent Lojban r or j by the Chinese sound given as 'r' (in Pinyin) or 'j' (in W-G) respectively:
- 'ri4' or 'jih4': "sun/day"
- The sound described by these conventions is pronounced somewhat between American 'r' (in 'are' - this English word sounding pretty close to pinyin 'èr' or W-G 'erh4'!) and French génie, maybe comparable to the 'r-j' mix in the Czech composer's surname Dvořák but without the trill.
- .aulun.:
- Maybe persuaded by the Pinyin convention, I usually hear this sound like American 'r', but - on my way across the whole country - I also would hear a native of Peking area pronounce his surname 'rén' as 'jen2' (W-G), i.e. much closer to the 'génie' initial. So what? I decided to take this Chinese (Putonghua) sound to represent Lojban 'r'.
- .braiyn.:
- My Mandarin dictionary lists the pronunciation of Pinyin initial r as IPA "z-with-tail", which CLL explicitly lists as an allowed pronunciation of lojban j...
- .aulun.:
- Yes, we're having the choice, as mentioned above. Yet, we only can take one to represent this phoneme, and i decided/proposed to take the 'r'.
- .aulun.:
- There's a sound in Putonghua (represented by 'r' in pinyin) that - in my impression - seems to be closer to American 'r' than to Lojban j. But that is not the question, since the Chinese language is nontheless defective with regard to - at least - these two consonants: choose what you want to - and drop the other one respectively!
- There is the choice to represent Lojban r or j by the Chinese sound given as 'r' (in Pinyin) or 'j' (in W-G) respectively: