from Wikibooks: Lojban/Dates: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (1 revision) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
; | There are two systems of naming months in use: one based on the zodiac, and one based on numbers. The place structure is "x1 is foomonth in year x2 in calendar x3"; this is not according to jvojva but makes it easy to specify dates as "the day nth of the foomonth of the year mmmm". | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English name!!Zodiac name!!Number name | |||
|- | |||
|January||kanbyma'i||pavma'i | |||
|- | |||
|February||jaurbeima'i||relma'i | |||
|- | |||
|March||fipma'i||cibma'i | |||
|- | |||
|April||lanma'i||vonma'i | |||
|- | |||
|May||bakma'i||mumyma'i | |||
|- | |||
|June||matsi'uma'i||xavma'i | |||
|- | |||
|July||mlajukma'i||zelma'i | |||
|- | |||
|August||cinfyma'i||bivma'i | |||
|- | |||
|September||xlima'i||sozma'i | |||
|- | |||
|October||laxma'i||pavnonma'i | |||
|- | |||
|November||rebjukma'i||pavypavma'i | |||
|- | |||
|December||celma'i||pavrelma'i | |||
|} | |||
There are also systems of naming the days of the week based on Oriental elements and numbers. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English name!!Oriental el. name!!Number name | |||
|- | |||
|Monday||lurdei||pavdei | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday||fagdei||reldei | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday||jaurdei||cibdei | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday||mudydei||vondei | |||
|- | |||
|Friday||jimdei||mumdei | |||
|- | |||
|Saturday||tedydei||xavdei | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday||soldei||zeldei ''or'' nondei | |||
|} | |||
Note that Sunday in Lojban is either day seven or day zero, depending on your perspective. | |||
[[Category:Lojban]] |
Revision as of 13:23, 12 November 2013
There are two systems of naming months in use: one based on the zodiac, and one based on numbers. The place structure is "x1 is foomonth in year x2 in calendar x3"; this is not according to jvojva but makes it easy to specify dates as "the day nth of the foomonth of the year mmmm".
English name | Zodiac name | Number name |
---|---|---|
January | kanbyma'i | pavma'i |
February | jaurbeima'i | relma'i |
March | fipma'i | cibma'i |
April | lanma'i | vonma'i |
May | bakma'i | mumyma'i |
June | matsi'uma'i | xavma'i |
July | mlajukma'i | zelma'i |
August | cinfyma'i | bivma'i |
September | xlima'i | sozma'i |
October | laxma'i | pavnonma'i |
November | rebjukma'i | pavypavma'i |
December | celma'i | pavrelma'i |
There are also systems of naming the days of the week based on Oriental elements and numbers.
English name | Oriental el. name | Number name |
---|---|---|
Monday | lurdei | pavdei |
Tuesday | fagdei | reldei |
Wednesday | jaurdei | cibdei |
Thursday | mudydei | vondei |
Friday | jimdei | mumdei |
Saturday | tedydei | xavdei |
Sunday | soldei | zeldei or nondei |
Note that Sunday in Lojban is either day seven or day zero, depending on your perspective.