BPFK Section: Termsets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is an attempt to get a vocabulary list in an order suitable for learning. Simply using the frequency lists is one way of getting started, but that is heavily biased by having been drawn from early discussions of lojban itself, hence the words sumti, selbri and other lojbanic terms are overly represented. | |||
Please, one gismu only, what one gismu would you suggest a person learn? Please add it to this table: | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|| lojban gismu | |||
| colspan="2" | English keyword | |||
|- | |||
|| troci | |||
|| try | |||
|| ColinWright | |||
|- | |||
|| djuno | |||
|| know | |||
|| kolin.rait | |||
|- | |||
|| dunda | |||
|| give | |||
|| xorxes | |||
|- | |||
|| mutce | |||
|| much | |||
|| eppkott | |||
|- | |||
|| cusku | |||
|| express | |||
|| betsemes | |||
|- | |||
|| djica | |||
|| desire | |||
|| filip | |||
|- | |||
|| sidju | |||
|| help | |||
|| bobgrif | |||
|- | |||
|| drata | |||
|| other | |||
|| cuncuxnas | |||
|- | |||
|| zasti | |||
|| exist | |||
|| uirik | |||
|- | |||
|| gleki | |||
|| happy | |||
|| komfo,amonan | |||
|} | |||
And add your recommended cmavo here: | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|| lojban cmavo | |||
| colspan="2" | English gloss | |||
|- | |||
|| le .. ku | |||
|| the described | |||
|| ColinWright | |||
' | |- | ||
|| be .. bei .. be'o | |||
|| linked sumti | |||
|| kolin.rait | |||
|- | |||
|| cu | |||
|| separates selbri from preceding terms | |||
|| xorxes | |||
|- | |||
|| ma | |||
|| sumti question mark | |||
|| eppkott | |||
|- | |||
|| mi | |||
|| me | |||
|| betsemes | |||
|- | |||
|| xu | |||
|| true-false ? | |||
|| filip | |||
|- | |||
|| mo | |||
|| bridi question mark | |||
|| bobgrif | |||
|- | |||
|| mi'e | |||
|| self-introduction | |||
|| cuncuxnas | |||
nu | |- | ||
|| nu | |||
|| event abstract | |||
|| uirik | |||
|- | |||
|| to'e | |||
|| polar opposite | |||
|| komfo,amonan | |||
|} | |||
Should we sign? Does it help? Does it matter? | |||
Revision as of 08:12, 29 December 2013
This is an attempt to get a vocabulary list in an order suitable for learning. Simply using the frequency lists is one way of getting started, but that is heavily biased by having been drawn from early discussions of lojban itself, hence the words sumti, selbri and other lojbanic terms are overly represented.
Please, one gismu only, what one gismu would you suggest a person learn? Please add it to this table:
lojban gismu | English keyword | |
troci | try | ColinWright |
djuno | know | kolin.rait |
dunda | give | xorxes |
mutce | much | eppkott |
cusku | express | betsemes |
djica | desire | filip |
sidju | help | bobgrif |
drata | other | cuncuxnas |
zasti | exist | uirik |
gleki | happy | komfo,amonan |
And add your recommended cmavo here:
lojban cmavo | English gloss | |
le .. ku | the described | ColinWright |
be .. bei .. be'o | linked sumti | kolin.rait |
cu | separates selbri from preceding terms | xorxes |
ma | sumti question mark | eppkott |
mi | me | betsemes |
xu | true-false ? | filip |
mo | bridi question mark | bobgrif |
mi'e | self-introduction | cuncuxnas |
nu | event abstract | uirik |
to'e | polar opposite | komfo,amonan |
Should we sign? Does it help? Does it matter?