morphology: consonants: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An ''initial'' is empty or one of the following single consonants or clusters, in any case not followed by another consonant: | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|_ | |||
|r | |||
|l | |||
|c | |||
|cr | |||
|cl | |||
|s | |||
|sr | |||
|sl | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|j | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|z | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|fr | |||
|fl | |||
|cf | |||
|cfr | |||
|cfl | |||
|sf | |||
|sfr | |||
|sfl | |||
|_ | |||
|v | |||
|vr | |||
|vl | |||
|jv | |||
|jvr | |||
|jvl | |||
|zv | |||
|zvr | |||
|zvl | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|pr | |||
|pl | |||
|cp | |||
|cpr | |||
|cpl | |||
|sp | |||
|spr | |||
|spl | |||
|_ | |||
|b | |||
|br | |||
|bl | |||
|jb | |||
|jbr | |||
|jbl | |||
|zb | |||
|zbr | |||
|zbl | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|kr | |||
|kl | |||
|ck | |||
|ckr | |||
|ckl | |||
|sk | |||
|skr | |||
|skl | |||
|_ | |||
|g | |||
|gr | |||
|gl | |||
|jg | |||
|jgr | |||
|jgl | |||
|zg | |||
|zgr | |||
|zgl | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|tr | |||
|_ | |||
|ct | |||
|ctr | |||
|_ | |||
|st | |||
|str | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|d | |||
|dr | |||
|_ | |||
|jd | |||
|jdr | |||
|_ | |||
|zd | |||
|zdr | |||
|_ | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|xr | |||
|xl | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|mr | |||
|ml | |||
|cm | |||
|cmr | |||
|cml | |||
|sm | |||
|smr | |||
|sml | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|jm | |||
|jmr | |||
|jml | |||
|zm | |||
|zmr | |||
|zml | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|cn | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|sn | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|- | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|tc | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|ts | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|dj | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|dz | |||
|_ | |||
|_ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
There are in all 102 possible initials, including the empty one. | There are in all 102 possible initials, including the empty one. | ||
An | An ''initial-pair'' is an initial cluster that consist of exactly two consonants. | ||
An | An ''affricate'' pair is one of '''tc''', '''ts''', '''dj''', '''dz'''. | ||
A | A ''consonant'' is a ''voiced'' consonant, an ''unvoiced'' consonant or a ''syllabic'' consonant. | ||
A | A ''voiced'' consonant is one of '''b''', '''d''', '''g''', '''j''', '''v''', '''z'''. | ||
An | An ''unvoiced'' consonant is one of '''c''', '''f''', '''k''', '''p''', '''s''', '''t''', '''x'''. | ||
A | A ''syllabic'' consonant is one of '''l''', '''m''', '''n''', '''r'''. | ||
'''l''' is zero or more [[ | '''l''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'l' or 'L', not followed by '''h''' or '''l'''. | ||
'''m''' is zero or more [[ | '''m''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'm' or 'M', not followed by '''h''' or '''m''' or '''z'''. | ||
'''n''' is zero or more [[ | '''n''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'n' or 'N', not followed by '''h''' or '''n''' or an ''affricate''. | ||
'''r''' is zero or more [[ | '''r''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'r' or 'R'.not followed by '''h''' or '''r'''. | ||
'''f''' is zero or more [[ | '''f''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'f' or 'F', not followed by '''h''' or '''f''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''p''' is zero or more [[ | '''p''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'p' or 'P', not followed by '''p''' or '''P''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''t''' is zero or more [[ | '''t''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 't' or 'T', not followed by '''h''' or '''t''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''k''' is zero or more [[ | '''k''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'k' or 'K', not followed by '''h''' or '''k''' or '''x''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''x''' is zero or more [[ | '''x''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'x' or 'X', not followed by '''h''' or '''x''' or '''k''' or '''c''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''c''' is zero or more [[ | '''c''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'c' or 'C', not followed by '''h''' or '''c''' or '''s''' or '''x''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''s''' is zero or more [[ | '''s''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 's' or 'S', not followed by '''h''' or '''s''' or '''c''' or any ''voiced'' consonant. | ||
'''j''' is zero or more [[ | '''j''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'j' or 'J', not followed by '''h''' or '''j''' or '''z''' or any '''unvoiced''' consonant. | ||
'''z''' is zero or more [[ | '''z''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'z' or 'Z', not followed by '''h''' or '''z''' or '''j''' or any ''unvoiced'' consonant. | ||
'''b''' is zero or more [[ | '''b''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'b' or 'B', not followed by '''h''' or '''b''' or any ''unvoiced'' consonant. | ||
'''d''' is zero or more [[ | '''d''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'd' or 'D', not followed by '''h''' or '''d''' or any ''unvoiced'' consonant. | ||
'''g''' is zero or more [[ | '''g''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'g' or 'G', not followed by '''h''' or '''g''' or any ''unvoiced'' consonant. | ||
'''v''' is zero or more [[ | '''v''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and 'v' or 'V', not followed by '''h''' or '''v''' or any ''unvoiced'' consonant. | ||
'''h''' is zero or more [[ | '''h''' is zero or more [[Morphology: special characters|commas]] and ' ' ' or 'h', followed by a [[Morphology: syllables|nucleus]]. |
Latest revision as of 12:29, 5 October 2017
An initial is empty or one of the following single consonants or clusters, in any case not followed by another consonant:
_ | r | l | c | cr | cl | s | sr | sl | _ | _ | _ | _ | j | _ | _ | z | _ | _ |
f | fr | fl | cf | cfr | cfl | sf | sfr | sfl | _ | v | vr | vl | jv | jvr | jvl | zv | zvr | zvl |
p | pr | pl | cp | cpr | cpl | sp | spr | spl | _ | b | br | bl | jb | jbr | jbl | zb | zbr | zbl |
k | kr | kl | ck | ckr | ckl | sk | skr | skl | _ | g | gr | gl | jg | jgr | jgl | zg | zgr | zgl |
t | tr | _ | ct | ctr | _ | st | str | _ | _ | d | dr | _ | jd | jdr | _ | zd | zdr | _ |
x | xr | xl | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ |
m | mr | ml | cm | cmr | cml | sm | smr | sml | _ | _ | _ | _ | jm | jmr | jml | zm | zmr | zml |
n | _ | _ | cn | _ | _ | sn | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ |
_ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ |
_ | _ | tc | _ | _ | ts | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | _ | dj | _ | _ | dz | _ | _ | |
There are in all 102 possible initials, including the empty one.
An initial-pair is an initial cluster that consist of exactly two consonants.
An affricate pair is one of tc, ts, dj, dz.
A consonant is a voiced consonant, an unvoiced consonant or a syllabic consonant.
A voiced consonant is one of b, d, g, j, v, z.
An unvoiced consonant is one of c, f, k, p, s, t, x.
A syllabic consonant is one of l, m, n, r.
l is zero or more commas and 'l' or 'L', not followed by h or l.
m is zero or more commas and 'm' or 'M', not followed by h or m or z.
n is zero or more commas and 'n' or 'N', not followed by h or n or an affricate.
r is zero or more commas and 'r' or 'R'.not followed by h or r.
f is zero or more commas and 'f' or 'F', not followed by h or f or any voiced consonant.
p is zero or more commas and 'p' or 'P', not followed by p or P or any voiced consonant.
t is zero or more commas and 't' or 'T', not followed by h or t or any voiced consonant.
k is zero or more commas and 'k' or 'K', not followed by h or k or x or any voiced consonant.
x is zero or more commas and 'x' or 'X', not followed by h or x or k or c or any voiced consonant.
c is zero or more commas and 'c' or 'C', not followed by h or c or s or x or any voiced consonant.
s is zero or more commas and 's' or 'S', not followed by h or s or c or any voiced consonant.
j is zero or more commas and 'j' or 'J', not followed by h or j or z or any unvoiced consonant.
z is zero or more commas and 'z' or 'Z', not followed by h or z or j or any unvoiced consonant.
b is zero or more commas and 'b' or 'B', not followed by h or b or any unvoiced consonant.
d is zero or more commas and 'd' or 'D', not followed by h or d or any unvoiced consonant.
g is zero or more commas and 'g' or 'G', not followed by h or g or any unvoiced consonant.
v is zero or more commas and 'v' or 'V', not followed by h or v or any unvoiced consonant.
h is zero or more commas and ' ' ' or 'h', followed by a nucleus.