lo jungoxuzu selyle'u cu vlaleci'e la lojban: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mediator64 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mediator64 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Tibetan script as used here is an abugida or alphasyllabary, meaning that, rather than notating consonants and vowels separately (as in the case of a true alphabet) a consonant and vowel are paired. In this case, the consonant (or symbol notating the lack of a consonant) is written, then the following vowel is written above or below. | The Tibetan script as used here is an abugida or alphasyllabary, meaning that, rather than notating consonants and vowels separately (as in the case of a true alphabet) a consonant and vowel are paired. In this case, the consonant (or symbol notating the lack of a consonant) is written, then the following vowel is written above or below. | ||
EX: ཀ (k) + | EX: ཀ (k) + ི(i) = ཀི (ki) | ||
EX: ཨ (da na zunsna) + ུ (u) = ཨུ (u) | |||
* “da na zunsna” means “There is no consonant.” | |||
In this system, the first letter in a diphthong beginning with i or u is treated as a consonant. | In this system, the first letter in a diphthong beginning with i or u is treated as a consonant. | ||
EX: | EX: ཡེ (ie) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ lo zunsna (consonants) | |||
! lo latmo lerfu !! lo jungoxuzu lerfu | |||
|- | |||
| k || ཀ | |||
|- | |||
| t || ཏ | |||
|- | |||
| p || པ | |||
|- | |||
| g || ག | |||
|- | |||
| d || ད | |||
|- | |||
| b || བ | |||
|- | |||
| n || ན | |||
|- | |||
| m || མ | |||
|- | |||
| r || ར | |||
|- | |||
| l || ལ | |||
|- | |||
| c || ཤ | |||
|- | |||
| s || ས | |||
|- | |||
| f || ང | |||
|- | |||
| j || ཞ | |||
|- | |||
| z || ཟ | |||
|- | |||
| v || ཉ | |||
|- | |||
| x || ཧ | |||
|- | |||
| ‘ || འ | |||
|- | |||
| tc || ཅ | |||
|- | |||
| ts || ཙ | |||
|- | |||
| dj || ཇ | |||
|- | |||
| dz || ཛ | |||
|- | |||
| da na zunsna || ཨ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ lo | |+ lo karsna e lo relkarsna (vowels) | ||
! | ! lo latmo lerfu !! lo jungoxuzu lerfu | ||
|- | |||
| a || ྄ | |||
|- | |||
| e || ེ | |||
|- | |||
| i || ི | |||
|- | |||
| o || ོ | |||
|- | |||
| u || ུ | |||
|- | |||
| y || ྭ | |||
|- | |||
| ai || ཻ | |||
|- | |||
| au || ཽ | |||
|- | |||
| ei || ཾ | |||
|- | |||
| oi || ྂ | |||
|- | |||
| ia || ཡ྄ | |||
|- | |||
| ie || ཡེ | |||
|- | |||
| ii || ཡི | |||
|- | |||
| io || ཡོ | |||
|- | |||
| iu || ཡུ | |||
|- | |||
| iy || ཡ | |||
|- | |||
| ua || ཝ྄ | |||
|- | |||
| ue || ཝེ | |||
|- | |||
| ui || ཝི | |||
|- | |||
| uo || ཝོ | |||
|- | |||
| uu || ཝུ | |||
|- | |||
| uy || ཝ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ lo drata (other) | |||
| . || ་ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | , || se indika nu lo zunsa a zoi ybu ཨ ybu sepli zoi ybu ཨ ybu | ||
|} | |} | ||
(If you know the Tibetan language or another language using the Tibetan script, please add a translation. Please also fix any grammatical mistakes you may see.) |
Latest revision as of 23:11, 6 July 2019
The Tibetan script as used here is an abugida or alphasyllabary, meaning that, rather than notating consonants and vowels separately (as in the case of a true alphabet) a consonant and vowel are paired. In this case, the consonant (or symbol notating the lack of a consonant) is written, then the following vowel is written above or below.
EX: ཀ (k) + ི(i) = ཀི (ki)
EX: ཨ (da na zunsna) + ུ (u) = ཨུ (u)
- “da na zunsna” means “There is no consonant.”
In this system, the first letter in a diphthong beginning with i or u is treated as a consonant.
EX: ཡེ (ie)
lo latmo lerfu | lo jungoxuzu lerfu |
---|---|
k | ཀ |
t | ཏ |
p | པ |
g | ག |
d | ད |
b | བ |
n | ན |
m | མ |
r | ར |
l | ལ |
c | ཤ |
s | ས |
f | ང |
j | ཞ |
z | ཟ |
v | ཉ |
x | ཧ |
‘ | འ |
tc | ཅ |
ts | ཙ |
dj | ཇ |
dz | ཛ |
da na zunsna | ཨ |
lo latmo lerfu | lo jungoxuzu lerfu |
---|---|
a | ྄ |
e | ེ |
i | ི |
o | ོ |
u | ུ |
y | ྭ |
ai | ཻ |
au | ཽ |
ei | ཾ |
oi | ྂ |
ia | ཡ྄ |
ie | ཡེ |
ii | ཡི |
io | ཡོ |
iu | ཡུ |
iy | ཡ |
ua | ཝ྄ |
ue | ཝེ |
ui | ཝི |
uo | ཝོ |
uu | ཝུ |
uy | ཝ |
. | ་ |
, | se indika nu lo zunsa a zoi ybu ཨ ybu sepli zoi ybu ཨ ybu |
(If you know the Tibetan language or another language using the Tibetan script, please add a translation. Please also fix any grammatical mistakes you may see.)