The Crash Course: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Ciste moved page The Crash Course (a draft) to User:Gleki/deleted: "<gleki>: btw the crash course should be simply removed from the wiki" in the chat) Tag: New redirect |
(added links to various courses) Tags: Removed redirect Visual edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | {| style="width: auto;border-collapse:collapse;border: 1px solid #ccc;" | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |<div style="text-align:center;">[https://lojban.pw/books/learn-lojban/ Learn Lojban course]</div> | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |[[la karda]], a rapid-fire overview of the grammar in small pieces | |||
|- | |||
|<div style="text-align:center;"><span class="plainlinks">[[File:slaide.png|100px|link=https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1Yrxt9gAtqA_oSDD76Toq8VLSZjjOxJ5rkKsxFs3Cw8E/pub?start=true&loop=false&delayms=5000]]</span><br /><span class="plainlinks">[https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1Yrxt9gAtqA_oSDD76Toq8VLSZjjOxJ5rkKsxFs3Cw8E/pub?start=true&loop=false&delayms=5000 Lojban in simple phrases]</span><br />Also available in [http://mw.lojban.org/images/d/d1/Lojban._How_to_quickly_create_sentences.pdf PDF]. Or try flashcards: [http://www.memrise.com/courses/english/lojban/ Memrise.com] offers on-line Lojban vocabulary flashcards, [http://ankisrs.net/ Anki] is a downloadable alternative. | |||
</div> | |||
|<div style="text-align:center;"><span class="plainlinks">try searching for arbitrary words in<br />[http://lojban.github.io/sutysisku/muplis/index.html#sisku/pluka the database of sentences]<br />[[Image:La Muplis.png|150px|link=http://lojban.github.io/sutysisku/muplis/index.html#sisku/pluka]]<br />Some of the sentences are not proofread by fluent speakers of Lojban.</span></div> | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |<div style="text-align:center;"><span class="plainlinks">search the [http://lojban.github.io/sutysisku/jb/index.html#sisku/coi_munje dictionary]<br />[[Image:la_sutysisku.png|100px|link=http://lojban.github.io/sutysisku/jb/index.html#sisku/coi_munje]]</span></div> | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |[http://lojban.github.io/ilmentufa/camxes.html la camxes] is an automatic grammar checker of Lojban utterances. It can help you to understand the structure and correctness of sentences. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |<div style="text-align:center;">[[Lojban Wave Lessons|Wave Lessons]], a popular textbook | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |<div style="text-align:center;">[https://daeldir.github.io/jbogidva/ Lojban guide]<br />Provides hover translations of both sentences/phrases and words they contain. </div> | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |<div style="text-align:center;"><span class="plainlinks">Join [https://mw.lojban.org/papri/Lojban_IRC the chat]<br />[[Image:lo-se-irci.svg|100px|link=https://mw.lojban.org/papri/Lojban_IRC]]<br /> and try talking to other Lojbanists when they appear there. Try asking them questions.</span></div> | |||
| style="padding:3px;border:1px solid black;width: 50%;" |[[Image:yt-lesson in lojban i.png|link=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yZjSTUK3hFI]]<br />«Lessons in Lojban» by Dustin Lacewell | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:46, 28 April 2021
la karda, a rapid-fire overview of the grammar in small pieces | |
Lojban in simple phrases Also available in PDF. Or try flashcards: Memrise.com offers on-line Lojban vocabulary flashcards, Anki is a downloadable alternative. |
try searching for arbitrary words in
the database of sentences Some of the sentences are not proofread by fluent speakers of Lojban. |
search the dictionary
|
la camxes is an automatic grammar checker of Lojban utterances. It can help you to understand the structure and correctness of sentences. |
Wave Lessons, a popular textbook
|
Lojban guide
Provides hover translations of both sentences/phrases and words they contain. |
Join the chat
and try talking to other Lojbanists when they appear there. Try asking them questions. |
«Lessons in Lojban» by Dustin Lacewell |