MediaWiki:Questioning-url/fr: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(added a lot of translations, split up some abbreviations with different meanings into seperate line (one line per concept and abbreviation).) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|| AKA | || AKA | ||
|| Also known as | || Also known as | ||
|| noidu | || no'u / noidu / noi se cmene / … | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|| b/c | || b/c | ||
|| Because | || Because | ||
|| seja'e | || ki'u / mu'i / ni'i / ri'a / seja'e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| b/w | || b/w | ||
|| Between | || Between | ||
|| | || jbini / … | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|| B4N | || B4N | ||
|| Bye For Now | || Bye For Now | ||
|| | || co'o do'u | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|| blog | || blog | ||
|| Web log | || Web log | ||
|| | || kibykarni | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| BMW | || BMW | ||
|| Bayerische | || Bayerische Motorenwerke | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|| Buck | || Buck | ||
|| Dollar | || Dollar | ||
|| | || rupnu | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| CYA | || CYA | ||
|| Cover Your Ass | || Cover Your Ass | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |||
|| CYA | |||
|| See ya! | |||
|| co'o do'u | |||
|- | |||
|| CYA | |||
|| See you all! | |||
|| co'o ro do | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 209: | ||
|| DILLIGAS | || DILLIGAS | ||
|| Do I Look Like I Give A Sh** | || Do I Look Like I Give A Sh** | ||
|| | || .a'unai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Dis | || Dis | ||
|| Disrespect | || Disrespect | ||
|| | || .ionai | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 264: | Line 274: | ||
|| FYI | || FYI | ||
|| For your information | || For your information | ||
|| | || bi'u? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 319: | Line 329: | ||
|| HOAS | || HOAS | ||
|| Hold on a second | || Hold on a second | ||
|| | || .uonairu'i | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 339: | Line 349: | ||
|| IC | || IC | ||
|| I see | || I see | ||
|| ki'anai | || ki'anai / je'e / .ua / … | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| IDK | || IDK | ||
|| I don't know | || I don't know | ||
|| i'unai? | || i'unai? / mi na djuno | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 359: | Line 369: | ||
|| ILY | || ILY | ||
|| I Love You | || I Love You | ||
|| iu | || .iu | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 394: | Line 404: | ||
|| ISO | || ISO | ||
|| In Search Of | || In Search Of | ||
|| sisku | || .uanai / sisku | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| J/K | || J/K | ||
|| Just kidding | || Just kidding | ||
|| | || zo'o | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| K | || K | ||
|| OK | || OK | ||
|| je'e | || je'e / vi'o | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 424: | Line 434: | ||
|| LMAO | || LMAO | ||
|| Laughing My Ass Off | || Laughing My Ass Off | ||
|| | || .u'icai | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 433: | Line 443: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| LOL | || LOL | ||
|| Laughing Out Loud - | || Laughing Out Loud | ||
|| .u'i | |||
|- | |||
|| LOL | |||
|| Lots Of Love | |||
|| .iusai | |||
|- | |||
|| LOL | |||
|| Living On Lipitor | |||
|| | || | ||
Line 439: | Line 459: | ||
|| LYLAS | || LYLAS | ||
|| Love You Like A Sister | || Love You Like A Sister | ||
|| | || .iusai | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 469: | Line 489: | ||
|| msg | || msg | ||
|| Message | || Message | ||
|| | || notci | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 484: | Line 504: | ||
|| NC | || NC | ||
|| No comment | || No comment | ||
|| | || ge'e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| ne1 | || ne1 | ||
|| Anyone | || Anyone | ||
|| | || da poi prenu / de poi prenu / di poi prenu | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 504: | Line 524: | ||
|| noob | || noob | ||
|| Newbie | || Newbie | ||
|| nintadni | |||
|- | |||
|| NP | |||
|| No Problem | |||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| NP | || NP | ||
|| | || Nosy Parents | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 518: | Line 543: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| NUB | || NUB | ||
|| New person to a site or game | || New person to a site or game (see “noob”) | ||
|| | || nintadni | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 529: | Line 554: | ||
|| OIC | || OIC | ||
|| Oh, I See | || Oh, I See | ||
|| | || .ua | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 564: | Line 589: | ||
|| perv | || perv | ||
|| Pervert | || Pervert | ||
|| | || cincizra | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 579: | Line 604: | ||
|| pls | || pls | ||
|| Please | || Please | ||
|| e'o | || .e'o / pe'u | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 599: | Line 624: | ||
|| ppl | || ppl | ||
|| People | || People | ||
|| | || lei prenu / loi prenu / … | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 624: | Line 649: | ||
|| ROFL | || ROFL | ||
|| Rolling on the floor laughing | || Rolling on the floor laughing | ||
|| | || .u'isai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| ROTFL | || ROTFL | ||
|| Rolling on the floor laughing | || Rolling on the floor laughing | ||
|| | || .u'isai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| ROTFLMAO | || ROTFLMAO | ||
|| Rolling On The Floor Laughing My Ass Off | || Rolling On The Floor Laughing My Ass Off | ||
|| | || .u'icai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| RPG | || RPG | ||
|| Role playing game | || Role playing game | ||
|| | || se dracykei | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 648: | Line 673: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| RT | || RT | ||
|| Real Time - | || Real Time | ||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|| RT | |||
|| Retweet | |||
|| | || | ||
Line 699: | Line 729: | ||
|| Sry | || Sry | ||
|| Sorry | || Sorry | ||
|| | || .u'u | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 719: | Line 749: | ||
|| SWAK | || SWAK | ||
|| Sealed (or Sent) With A Kiss | || Sealed (or Sent) With A Kiss | ||
|| | || .iu? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 739: | Line 769: | ||
|| tbh | || tbh | ||
|| to be honest | || to be honest | ||
|| sei stace | || je'u / sei stace | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 764: | Line 794: | ||
|| TLC | || TLC | ||
|| Tender Loving Care | || Tender Loving Care | ||
|| | || .iu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| TLC | || TLC | ||
|| Tender love and care | || Tender love and care | ||
|| | || .iu | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 784: | Line 809: | ||
|| Troll | || Troll | ||
|| Offensive comments poster | || Offensive comments poster | ||
|| | || bebzunpre | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 799: | Line 824: | ||
|| Tweet | || Tweet | ||
|| Twitter post | || Twitter post | ||
|| | || se tuitsku | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Twitch | || Twitch | ||
|| | || Name of a video game streaming website | ||
|| | || | ||
Line 829: | Line 854: | ||
|| U2 | || U2 | ||
|| You too | || You too | ||
|| do si'a | || do si'a / do ji'a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| ugh | || ugh | ||
|| Disgusted | || Disgusted | ||
|| | || .a'unai / rigni | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| UR | || UR | ||
|| Your | || Your | ||
|| pe do | || pe do / po do / po'e do | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| VBG | || VBG | ||
|| Very Big Grin | || Very Big Grin | ||
|| | || .u'isai | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 854: | Line 879: | ||
|| vs | || vs | ||
|| Versus | || Versus | ||
|| | || jivna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| w/ | || w/ | ||
|| With | || With | ||
|| caunai | || caunai / ka'ai | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 874: | Line 899: | ||
|| W8 | || W8 | ||
|| Wait | || Wait | ||
|| | || .uonai? / ko denpa | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 884: | Line 909: | ||
|| WEG | || WEG | ||
|| Wicked Evil Grin | || Wicked Evil Grin | ||
|| | || .uunai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Whoa | || Whoa | ||
|| Expression of surprise | || Expression of surprise | ||
|| | || .ue | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 904: | Line 929: | ||
|| XOXO | || XOXO | ||
|| Hugs and kisses | || Hugs and kisses | ||
|| | || .iu | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 918: | Line 943: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| YW | || YW | ||
|| You're welcome | || You're welcome (response to “Thanks!” = “ki'e”) | ||
|| | || je'e | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| ZZZ | || ZZZ | ||
|| Sleeping | || Sleeping | ||
|| | || sipna | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:30, 29 November 2013
2 | To | |
411 | Information | |
24/7 | Twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week | |
2moro | Tomorrow | |
2nite | Tonight | |
AFAIK | As far as I know | sei mi djuno |
AFK | Away from keyboard | |
Afro | Natural bush-like hairstyle | |
AIM | AOL Instant Messenger | |
AKA | Also known as | no'u / noidu / noi se cmene / … |
AM | Ante meridiem | pe lo cerni |
AOL | America Online | |
ASAP | As soon as possible | ca lo liryrai selka'e |
ASL | Age, sex, location | |
ASL | American Sign Language | |
ATM | At the moment | caziku |
b/c | Because | ki'u / mu'i / ni'i / ri'a / seja'e |
b/w | Between | jbini / … |
b4 | Before | pu |
B4N | Bye For Now | co'o do'u |
BBIAB | Be back in a bit | |
BBL | Be back later | |
BBS | Be back soon | |
BCC | Blind carbon copy | |
BCNU | Be Seeing You | |
bf | Boyfriend | |
BFF | Best friends forever | |
Bling | Overly flashy jewelry | |
blog | Web log | kibykarni |
BMW | Bayerische Motorenwerke | |
BRB | Be right back | |
btw | by the way | ta'o |
Buck | Dollar | rupnu |
Cab | Taxi | taksi |
CC | Carbon copy | |
CTN | Can't talk now | |
CYA | Cover Your Ass | |
CYA | See ya! | co'o do'u |
CYA | See you all! | co'o ro do |
CYE | Check your e-mail | |
DBEYR | Don't Believe Everything You Read | |
DILLIGAS | Do I Look Like I Give A Sh** | .a'unai |
Dis | Disrespect | .ionai |
DIY | Do it yourself | |
dl | Download | nircpacu |
Dope | Drugs | |
ETA | Estimated time of arrival | se suckancu ke tolcliva tcika |
f | Female | fetsi |
FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions | lo cafne se reisku |
fb | faisybuk | |
FUBAR | Fouled up beyond all recognition | |
FUD | Fear, Uncertainty, and Disinformation | |
fwd | Forward | |
FWIW | For What It's Worth -or- Forgot Where I Was | |
FYI | For your information | bi'u? |
Gamer | Video game player | |
gf | Girlfriend | |
GG | Good game | |
GJ | Good job | |
GL | Good luck | di'ai |
GLHF | Good luck have fun | |
GPS | Global positioning system | |
GR8 | Great | banli? |
GTG | Got to go | |
HBO | Home Box Office | |
HOAS | Hold on a second | .uonairu'i |
HTH | Hope this helps | |
hw | Homework | |
IAC | In any case | |
IC | I see | ki'anai / je'e / .ua / … |
IDK | I don't know | i'unai? / mi na djuno |
IIRC | If I remember correctly | |
IKR | I know, right? | |
ILY | I Love You | .iu |
IM | Instant message | |
IMHO | In My Humble Opinion | pe'i ga'inai? |
IMO | In my opinion | pe'i |
info | Information | datni |
IRL | In Real Life | |
IRT | In regards to | |
ISO | In Search Of | .uanai / sisku |
J/K | Just kidding | zo'o |
K | OK | je'e / vi'o |
L8 | Late | |
l8r | Later | |
LAN | Local Area Network | diklo seltcana |
LMAO | Laughing My Ass Off | .u'icai |
LMK | Let me know | |
LOL | Laughing Out Loud | .u'i |
LOL | Lots Of Love | .iusai |
LOL | Living On Lipitor | |
LYLAS | Love You Like A Sister | .iusai |
m | Male | nakni |
MHOTY | My Hat's Off To You | |
MMB | Message me back | |
MMO | Massively multiplayer online | |
Mooch | Freeload | |
msg | Message | notci |
MYOB | Mind your own business | |
N/A | Not Available | |
NC | No comment | ge'e |
ne1 | Anyone | da poi prenu / de poi prenu / di poi prenu |
NIMBY | Not In My Back Yard | |
NM | Not much | |
noob | Newbie | nintadni |
NP | No Problem | |
NP | Nosy Parents | |
NTN | No thanks needed | je'ecu'i |
NUB | New person to a site or game (see “noob”) | nintadni |
od | Overdose | |
OIC | Oh, I See | .ua |
OMG | Oh My God | |
OMG | Oh my gosh | |
OMW | On my way | |
OT | Off Topic | ta'o? |
otoh | on the other hand | zu'inai |
PC | Personal computer | |
perv | Pervert | cincizra |
PHAT | Pretty hot and tempting | |
PK | Player Kill | |
pls | Please | .e'o / pe'u |
PM | Post meridiem | pe lo vanci |
POS | Parent over shoulder | |
POV | Point Of View | |
ppl | People | lei prenu / loi prenu / … |
pwn | Own | |
qt | Cutie | |
RBTL | Read Between The Lines | |
re | Regarding | |
ROFL | Rolling on the floor laughing | .u'isai |
ROTFL | Rolling on the floor laughing | .u'isai |
ROTFLMAO | Rolling On The Floor Laughing My Ass Off | .u'icai |
RPG | Role playing game | se dracykei |
RSVP | Répondez s'il vous plaît | |
RT | Real Time | |
RT | Retweet | |
RTFM | Read the flippin' manual | |
RTM or RTFM | Read The Manual -or- Read The F***ing Manual | |
sec | Second | |
SH | Sh** Happens | |
SITD | Still In The Dark | |
SMH | Shaking my head | |
SMS | Short Message Service | |
SOL | Sh** Out of Luck | |
SOS | Someone over shoulder | |
Sry | Sorry | .u'u |
STBY | Sucks To Be You | |
sup | What's up | |
Swag | Boasting about one's skills or style | |
SWAK | Sealed (or Sent) With A Kiss | .iu? |
TBA | To be announced | |
TBC | To be continued | |
TBD | To be determined | |
tbh | to be honest | je'u / sei stace |
TC | Take care | |
TFH | Thread From Hell | |
THX or TX or THKS | Thanks | ki'e |
TIA | Thanks in advance | |
TLC | Tender Loving Care | .iu |
TLC | Tender love and care | .iu |
TMI | Too much information | |
Troll | Offensive comments poster | bebzunpre |
TTFN | Ta-ta for now | |
TTYL | Talk To You Later -or- Type To You Later | |
Tweet | Twitter post | se tuitsku |
Twitch | Name of a video game streaming website | |
txt | Text | |
TY | Thank you | ki'e do |
TYVM | Thank You Very Much | ki'esai do |
u | You | do |
U2 | You too | do si'a / do ji'a |
ugh | Disgusted | .a'unai / rigni |
UR | Your | pe do / po do / po'e do |
VBG | Very Big Grin | .u'isai |
VM | Voicemail | |
vs | Versus | jivna |
w/ | With | caunai / ka'ai |
w/e | Whatever | ju? |
w/o | Without | secau |
W8 | Wait | .uonai? / ko denpa |
WB | Write back | |
WEG | Wicked Evil Grin | .uunai |
Whoa | Expression of surprise | .ue |
WTF | What the f*** | |
WYWH | Wish You Were Here | |
XOXO | Hugs and kisses | .iu |
Y | Why | seja'e ma |
YOLO | You only live once | |
YW | You're welcome (response to “Thanks!” = “ki'e”) | je'e |
ZZZ | Sleeping | sipna |