Georgian orthography: Difference between revisions
m (Conversion script moved page Georgian Orthography to georgian Orthography: Converting page titles to lowercase) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== djin's proposal == | |||
Hah, seeing all sorts of weird orthographies I wondered why no one suggested a Georgian orthography. (well, actually, I didn't wonder, but I do so like the squiggly alphabet) | Hah, seeing all sorts of weird orthographies I wondered why no one suggested a Georgian orthography. (well, actually, I didn't wonder, but I do so like the squiggly alphabet) | ||
Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
Feel free to improve (there's plenty of room for improvement--- I only know a little Georgian). -- djin | Feel free to improve (there's plenty of room for improvement--- I only know a little Georgian). -- djin | ||
== sicybif's proposal == | |||
While [f] and [ə] don't exist in Georgian, there are some extensions of mkhedruli made for other languages of Caucasus region. Therefore I propose the following orthography: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! character !! name !! latin equivalent | |||
|- | |||
|| ა || ani || a | |||
|- | |||
|| ბ || bani || b | |||
|- | |||
|| გ || gani || g | |||
|- | |||
|| დ || doni || d | |||
|- | |||
|| ე || eni || e | |||
|- | |||
|| ვ || vini || v | |||
|- | |||
|| ზ || zeni || z | |||
|- | |||
|| თ || tani || t | |||
|- | |||
|| ი || ini || i | |||
|- | |||
|| ლ || lasi|| l | |||
|- | |||
|| მ || mani || m | |||
|- | |||
|| ნ || nari || n | |||
|- | |||
|| ო || oni || o | |||
|- | |||
|| ჟ || zhani || j | |||
|- | |||
|| რ || rae || r | |||
|- | |||
|| ს || sani || s | |||
|- | |||
|| უ || uni || u | |||
|- | |||
|| ფ || pari || p | |||
|- | |||
|| ქ || kani || k | |||
|- | |||
|| შ || shini || c | |||
|- | |||
|| ხ || khani || x | |||
|- | |||
|| ჰ || hae || ' | |||
|- | |||
|| ჶ || fi || f | |||
|- | |||
|| ჷ || shva || y | |||
|- | |||
|| ჸ || elifi || . | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:06, 17 December 2015
djin's proposal
Hah, seeing all sorts of weird orthographies I wondered why no one suggested a Georgian orthography. (well, actually, I didn't wonder, but I do so like the squiggly alphabet)
Here's just a list of correspondences. It was fairly simple, however I had to grab Q'ar for y. Of course that was a basically random decision.
Period and comma I think map fairly easily onto Georgian, maybe'd have to use the paragraph-ender punctuation for the period and just the Georgian comma or period for the comma.
http://members.tripod.com/ggdavid/georgia/language/anbani.htm
- ' = Hae
- a = An
- b = Ban
- c = Shin
- d = Don
- e = En
- f = P'ar
- g = Gan
- i = In
- j = Zhar
- k = Kar
- l = Las
- m = Man
- n = Nar
- o = On
- p = Par
- r = Rae
- s = San
- t = Tan
- u = Un
- v = Vin
- x = Khan
- y = Q'ar
- z = Zen
Feel free to improve (there's plenty of room for improvement--- I only know a little Georgian). -- djin
sicybif's proposal
While [f] and [ə] don't exist in Georgian, there are some extensions of mkhedruli made for other languages of Caucasus region. Therefore I propose the following orthography:
character | name | latin equivalent |
---|---|---|
ა | ani | a |
ბ | bani | b |
გ | gani | g |
დ | doni | d |
ე | eni | e |
ვ | vini | v |
ზ | zeni | z |
თ | tani | t |
ი | ini | i |
ლ | lasi | l |
მ | mani | m |
ნ | nari | n |
ო | oni | o |
ჟ | zhani | j |
რ | rae | r |
ს | sani | s |
უ | uni | u |
ფ | pari | p |
ქ | kani | k |
შ | shini | c |
ხ | khani | x |
ჰ | hae | ' |
ჶ | fi | f |
ჷ | shva | y |
ჸ | elifi | . |